The oil extracted from camellia is a natural vegetable oil, full of history and an ally of the beauty of skin and hair .
Let’s discover the properties and benefits that it brings.
Camellia oil is an extract particularly appreciated, especially for cosmetic uses. The camellia plant is a small tree native to India, Japan and China. Its flowers are numerous and of different colors, according to the variety of the plant.
PROPERTIES OF CAMELLIA OIL
The oil extracted from this plant has a high concentration of vitamins A (rich in retinol) and E (rich in tocopherol) , known for their beneficial effects on the skin . Its texture is light and delicate, because it is easily absorbed without leaving a greasy effect on the skin; even its perfume is light and pleasant.
Its cosmetic properties are mainly related to the moisturizing power , effective for the skin and hair, and the anti-aging effect. Applied in the area of the face, neck and eye area, this vegetable oil prevents the formation of wrinkles.
It is also an effective antiseptic, useful for the treatment of acne. And thanks to its healing properties, it promotes the regeneration of damaged skin tissues.
The scalp can also benefit from the anti-dandruff effect of this oil.
CAMELLIA OIL FOR THE FACE AND HAIR
The valuable cosmetic properties of camellia oil make it an ideal product for skin and hair care.
The retinol present in vitamin A gives this oil the ability to stimulate the production of collagen. The tocopherol present in vitamin E, in turn, cancels the action of free radicals.
This vegetable oil, therefore, is capable of deeply regenerating skin tissues. It can be applied to prevent and combat stretch marks , for example after delivery. It gives elasticity to face and neck and allows to obtain a perfect anti-aging effect.
In the case of hair, a few drops of camellia oil are enough to make brittle and dull hair silky and shiny.
It can be mixed with other vegetable oils, such as argan or jojoba, to prepare creams and emulsions, massage oils and balms.